Elucidation of molecular mechanisms on the stress response in oleaginous microorganism thraustochytrid and its application to value-added lipid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aki Tsunehiro  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80284165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質生合成 / ラビリンチュラ / オーランチオキトリウム / カロテノイド / 遺伝子発現調節 / 酵素機能 / 脂質 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the stress response nature of carotenoid production which has been suggested in transcriptome of marine thraustochytrid, Aurantiochytrium. Analysis on the functional domain disruptants of β-carotene synthase CrtIBY did not suggest any cooperative action between three domains. A luciferase reporter system was constructed to investigate the regulation mechanisms of gene expression of CrtIBY. This system reproduced the expression pattern of CrtIBY gene, being enhanced at the stationary and starvation phases of cultivation.