Biochemical analysis of oxidative fermentation of novel oxidized sugars having an intramolecular ketone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI OSAO  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20027189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤壁 善彦  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化発酵 / 酢酸菌 / 分子内ケトンをもつ酸化糖 / 5-ケトプシコース / 4-ケトペント酸 / Ga. liquefaciens / 酸化糖 / ヒドロキシピルビン酸 / 廃グリセリン / 産業廃棄物 / 膜結合型脱水素酵素 / 4-ケトアラボン酸 / 4-ケトリボン酸 / 5-ケトフルクトース / カルボニル酸化糖 / PQQ酵素 / デキストラン合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel oxidation of pentonates to 4-keto- pentonates was analyzed with Gluconobacter thailandicus NBRC 3258. Pentonate 4-dehydrogenase activity in the membrane fraction was readily inactivated by EDTA and it was reactivated by the addition of PQQ and Ca2+. The enzyme oxidized pentonates to 4-keto-pentonates at the optimum pH of 4.0. In addition, the enzyme oxidized fructose to 5-keto- fructose, psicose to 5-keto-psicose, including the other polyols such as, glycerol, ribitol, arabitol, and sorbitol. Thus, pentonate 4-dehydrogenase was found to be identical with glycerol dehydrogenase (GLDH). The reaction versatility of quinoprotein GLDH was notified in this study. Oxidative fermentation of hydroxypyruvate was examined and two oxidizing systems have been indicated: System 1: Glycerol - Dihydroxyacetone - Hydroxypyruvic aldehyde - Hydroxypyruvic acid. System 2: Glycerol - Glyceric acid - Hydroxymalonaldehyde - Hydroxymalonic acid