Genetic engineering on increasing NADPH supply for reductive biotransformation by acetic acid bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yakushi Toshiharu  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30324388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 一信  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (50107736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酢酸菌 / 発酵 / 応用微生物 / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / 物質生産 / 還元反応 / NADPH / シキミ酸 / トランスヒドロゲナーゼ / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gluconobacter sp., acetic acid bacterium, oxidizes glucose on the outer surface of the cytoplasmic membrane with membrane-bound glucose dehydrogenase (GdhM) and accumulates gluconic acid and its derivatives. Thus, only limited parts of glucose are transported into the cytoplasm and metabolized. Because glucose metabolism in the cytoplasm mostly depends on pentose phosphate pathway, it is reasonably assumed that G. oxydans likely produces much NADPH, if high amounts of glucose are metabolized in the cytoplasm. This study aimed to increase NADPH supply from glucose by inactivating GdhM. This study tried to couple NADPH produced in the ΔgdhM cells and the reduction reaction producing shikimate from dehydroshikimate. When cultivated on glucose, biomass yield and amounts of an end metabolite in the ΔgdhM strain were elevated. Taken together with enzyme activity measurements, some changes on glucose metabolism in the ΔgdhM cells suggested increases in the NADPH level.