Project/Area Number |
26450097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Goro 香川大学, 国際希少糖研究教育機構, 准教授 (50322722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 兼司 香川大学, 国際希少糖研究教育機構, 准教授 (90363184)
上地 敬子 香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 博士研究員 (70733426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sakuraba Haruhiko 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90205823)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 希少糖 / D-アロース / 希少二糖 / D-グルコシド3-デヒドロゲナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is the production of D-allose, D-altrose and their disaccharides using biotechnology method. From the result of this research, we succeeded to mass-production of recombinant D-glucoside 3-dehydrogenase and its crystalization. This enzyme showed the substrate specificity against various disaccharides. By combination of chemical hydrogenation, we achieved to produced various rare sugar containing disaccharide such as 1,4-a-allosylglucose, 1,4-b-allosylglucose, 1,1-a-allosylallose, and 1,4-b-gulosylglucose.