Elucidation of fungal predation mechanism by Paenibacillus species and its application to industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Hisashi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70283166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPaenibacillus / キチン / キトサン / グルカン / キチナーゼ / キトサナーゼ / グルカナーゼ / 根圏細菌 / 根圏微生物 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the antifungal mechanism by Paenibacillus species was analyzed in detail. As a result, Paenibacillus species produced not only various cell wall degrading enzymes but also different types of antifungal substances. The results of this research contribute to the establishment of molecular basis technology on effective utilization of persistent biomass. Functional oligosaccharides, which are degradation products, are also expected to be applied to biopesticides, health foods and antifungal drugs.