Molecular basis for the recognition of the substrate and for the transglycosylation reaction of an exo-type alpha-amylase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUMITANI Jun-ichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10264813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 重徳  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90244665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglycosides / maltotriose / amylase / transglycosylation / アミラーゼ / マルトトリオース生成アミラーゼ / 糖転移反応 / 配糖体 / マルトトリオース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosidation is one of the important modification methods for useful compounds, and is known as a modifier of the solubility, stability, absorbability, and taste quality. In this study, we aimed to approach the molecular mechanism for transglycosylation reaction and to obtain the mutant enzymes having effective activity for transglycosylation, based on the structural information of a maltotriose-forming amylase. As a result, we succeed the identification of the amino acids involving maltotriose-specific cleavage and the acquisition of the mutant enzymes with extreme high transglycosylation activity.