The regulatory mechanisms of the induction of lipase expression and polyester production by stearyl alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2015-2016)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Genki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (30580063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 盛雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50168241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリパーゼ / ポリエステル / Ralstonia / Lipase / PHB / Ralstonia / Lipase / EliA / PHB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptional factor which activates the transcription of gene encoding lipase was determined. Moreover, we found the alcohol dehydrogenase which plays important role for induction of lipase expression by stearyl alcohol. The EliA, a secretory protein, is essential for the lipase-producing bacterium to respond to stearyl alcohol.