Type IV pilus machinery of Thermus thermophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Masatada  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10277254)
Research Collaborator Koike Ayumi (Takeshita Ayumi)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線毛 / 高度好熱菌 / Thermus thermophilus / ATPase / リポタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extreme thermophile Thermus thermophilus produces Type IV pili (T4P) on the cell surface. A gene deletion of a protein found in T4P machinery led to loss of twitching motility and sensitivity to a T4P-dependent phage. The expression of the genes encodeing the structural protein of HB8 in HB27 was not sufficient for twitching motility and infection of T4P-dependent phage. This result suggests that T4P-related function requires other protein(s) in addition to the structural proteins.