Increasing radioresistance of the extreme thermophile by introducing a gene from the radioresistant bacterium
Project/Area Number |
26450103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Narumi Issay 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90343920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Katsuya 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 上席研究員 (90370402)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | DNA修復 / 放射線抵抗性細菌 / 高度好熱菌 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質改変 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA repair promoting protein PprA derived from the moderately thermophilic radioresistant bacterium Deinococcus geothermalis was expressed in the extremely thermophilic bacterium Thermus thermophilus. The PprA-expressed T. thermophilus strain showed an increased resistance to hydrogen peroxide and ethyl methanesulfonate, suggesting that PprA protein is involved in the repair of DNA oxidative and alkylation damage. This study revealed that the improvement of DNA repair function is possible by expressing a DNA repair promoting protein specific to the radioresistant bacterium in an extreme thermophile.