Augmentation of dietary sphingolipids utilization with the novel intestinal bacterium and its application to the alleviation or prevention of colon diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Narito  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (50366902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 腸内細菌 / プロバイオティクス / セラミド / グルコシルセラミド / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel anaerobic bacterium capable of hydrolyzing plant glucosylceramide (GluCer) was isolated from canine feces. This isolate hydrolyzed GluCer to ceramide without producing sphingoids at a higher rate than other bacteria. This enables the production of large amounts of ceramide. Oral administration of the isolate to mice fed diets supplemented with GluCer enhanced GluCer digestion without showing acute toxicity. Oral administration of the isolate with dietary GluCer to dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-treated mice (inflammatory bowel disease model) alleviated the symptoms of colitis including body weight loss, diarrhea, and bloody stool. Myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity levels in colonic tissue were increased greatly in response to DSS, but probiotic utilization of this isolate lowered MPO activity significantly. Thus, this novel isolate might be used as a probiotic to augment the bioactive effects of dietary GluCer without the adverse effects.