Function analysis of galactofuranosyltransferases in filamentous fungus for development of novel antifungal agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OKA Takuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (50510690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラクトマンナン / ガラクトフラノース / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 糸状菌 / 細胞壁 / 糖鎖生合成 / Aspergillus gumigatus / 糖鎖生合性 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 肺アスペルギルス症 / 抗真菌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The galactomannans (GMs) that are produced by filamentous fungi belonging to Pezizomycotina, many of which are pathogenic for animals and plants, are polysaccharides consisting of α-(1→2)-/α-(1→6)-mannosyl and β-(1→5)-/β-(1→6)-galactofuranosyl residues. GMs are located at the outermost layer of the cell wall. When a pathogenic fungus infects a host, its cell surface must be in contact with the host. The GMs on the cell surface may be involved in the infection mechanism of a pathogenic fungus or the defense mechanism of a host. There are two types of GMs in filamentous fungi, fungal-type galactomannans and O-mannose type galactomannans. In this study, we elucidated that AfGfsA protein acts as a UDP-Galf: β-galactofuranoside β1,5-galactofuranosyltransferase and all β-(1→5)-galactofuranosyl residues of FTGM and OMGM in A. fumigatus were biosynthesized by AfGfsA and AfGfsC.