Study on biased species of actinomycetes in deep sea and its metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masayuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (40260137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWA Ryuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (50235454)
WADA Syunichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 上級研究員 (40450233)
HATANO Masaki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 上級研究員 (40414106)
KATO Chiaki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, シニアスタッフ (90360750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海底泥 / 放線菌 / Micromonospora / 分類 / MALDI-TOF MS / 新規代謝物 / シデロフォア / enediyne / 代謝物 / 深海由来放線菌 / Nonomuraea / Streptomyces / 新規抗生物質 / 代謝物解析 / MALDI TOF MS / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on actinomycetes inhabiting deep-sea sediments and analyzed taxonomics, metabolites and bioactive substance production. The Actinomycetes isolated 204 strains from the Japan Trench, Sagami Bay, Okinawa Trough sediments. Taxonomical analysis was performed using phylogenetic analysis with 16S rDNA and MALDI-TOF MS. We also found a new actinomycete and established the evaluation method for actinomycetes by MALDI-TOF MS. For metabolite analysis, multivariate analysis based on metabolite analysis using LC-HRMS was performed. We discovered a new siderophore and a new endiyen including 5 kinds of related new compounds as new bioactive compounds. As a result of the analysis, it was found that metabolic product diversity greatly differs from deep-sea and terrestrial actinomycetes in comparison with taxonomic diversity.