Transcriptional regulation machinery of conidia specific hydrophilin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品生物機能開発研究領域, 上級研究員 (90353979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUMOTO Ken-Ichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品生物機能開発研究領域, 食品醸造微生物ユニット長 (80353978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAspergillus / 光応答 / 糸状菌光応答 / 分生子タンパク質 / 糸状菌 / hydrophilin / Light / con gene / conidia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the transcription factor complex that binds to cis element of light regulation factor on 5’ UTR of hydrophilin gene, following experiments were carried out. The nuclear extract of Aspergillus nidulans and biotinylated DNA probe of the cis element of light regulation factor of 5’ UTR of hydrophilin gene were mixed and co-precipitated with streptavidin magnetic beads. Then the transcription factor complex were fragmented by tryptic digestion and subjected to MS analysis.