Huge number of secondary metabolism genes in fungal genomes: roles and regulation by environmental signal transduction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70291094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 理研-KRIBB連携研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (00126153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / 糸状菌ゲノム / 二次代謝 / 抗生物質 / シグナル伝達 / 応用微生物 / 菌類 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that TAS1, the tenuazonic acid biosynthetic gene of the rice blast fungus, codes for a new-type secondary metabolite biosynthetic enzyme, and involved in infection. We also found that environmental signals induce tenuazonic acid production via an epigenetic regulator and a transcription factor. Furthermore, we isolated a tenuazonic acid production-inducing compound from a chemical library. This compound induced production of secondary metabolites in other fungus, suggesting that there is a common mechanism in secondary metabolite production control.