The role of bacterial toxin-antitoxin genes on biofim formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Nakashima  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70357622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 大腸菌 / トキシンアンチトキシン / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm is a structure in which microorganisms are present at high density on the interface and solid surface together with extracellular polysaccharides etc. In this application, we studied the bacterial toxin - antitoxin (TA) gene system playing an important role in biofilm formation and acquisition of resistance to antibiotics using molecular biology techniques. As a result, it was suggested that the function of the toxin gene overlapped in a substantial part and contributed to biofilm formation. Furthermore, it was revealed that the expression of the gene involved in biofilm formation is differentially regulated following the activation of the toxin gene.