Molecular breeding of the yeast Ogataea minuta to which genetical methods are applicable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKO-O Takehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 靖典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00357500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOgataea minuta / メタノール資化性酵母 / 接合 / 胞子形成 / 自律複製配列 / プラスミド / GPI アンカー / 二倍体 / GPIアンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ogataea minuta is a methylotrophic yeast species. As the structure of glycans in O. minuta is similar to that in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we have chosen this yeast species as a host for the production of therapeutic glycoproteins. To refine the production system, we are investigating mechanisms of mating and sporulation in O. minuta, which enable genetical analysis in this species, and developing plasmids propagated in O. minuta cells.
We determined DNA sequence around MAT locus in O. minuta, and found that two MAT loci were surrounded by a couple of inverted repeat sequences, as reported in Ogataea (Hansenula) polymorpha. We clarified that the mating type is switched by inversion of the chromosomal region between two MAT loci. To identify autonomous replicating sequence (ARS) in O. minuta, we constructed plasmid library from O. minuta genomic DNA and looked for plasmids that were retained without integrating into genomic DNA. As a result, we isolated 12 candidate sequences for ARS.