| Project/Area Number |
26450113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017) Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagao Toshihiro 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (30416309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 重光 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (20509822)
| Research Collaborator |
KISHIMOTO Noriaki 近畿大学, 農学研究院応用生物科学科, 教授
KURATA Atsushi 近畿大学, 農学研究院応用生物科学科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Staphylococcus aureus / S. epidermidis / アトピー性皮膚炎 / パルミトレイン酸 / 皮脂 / 抗菌活性 / 菌叢 / スキンマイクロバイオーム / パルミトオレイン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skin microbiota is concerned in several diseases and healthy condition, we thus focus on Staphylococcus aureus and S. epidermidis. Aeromonas hydrophila converted 9cis-C18:1 to 7cis-C16:1 and 5cis-C14:1. 7cis-C16:1 showed selective anti-bacterial activity which suppressed growth of S. aureus and did not suppress growth of S. epidermidis. So, we attempted purification of 7cis-C16:1. Purification of 7cis-C16:1 was not succeeded through enzymatic process, but ODS column was effective for purification of 7cis-C16:1 (86% purity).