Development of glycosides synthesis system using a novel enzymatic activation of carbohydrates with enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Masayuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖転移反応 / フラクトシル化 / スクロース / 糖質のフラクトシル化 / グリコシダーゼ / 糖転移酵素 / スクロースアナログ / β-フルクトフラノシダーゼ / スクロース類似体 / レバンスクラーゼ / スクロースシンターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make donor substrates for transglycosylation, which glycosidases catalyze. Using β-fructofranosidase and levansucrase, I succeeded in transferring a fructosyl group of sucrose to each saccharide, such as xylose, galactose, mannose, isomaltooligosaccharides, maltooligosaccharides, and glucuronic acid. The reaction product can be a donor substrate of the transglycosylation by glycosidases. Furthermore, I investigated the transglycosylation properties of several glycosidases and modified their specificity through molecular analyses. In addition, nucleotide sugar was successfully synthesized by the reaction of sucrose synthase with fructosyl saccharide as substrate.