Generation and transfer of disulphide bonds in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2015-2016)
Yamagata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yayoi Onda  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70368463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 酵素 / ジスルフィド結合 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the developing endosperm cells of rice (Oryza sativa), disulphide bonds enable redox control of protein packaging into the protein storage organelles, thus providing nutritional reserves for the next generation. In this study, we aimed at unravelling the mechanisms that modulate the redox pathways for disulphide bond formation, which generate hydrogen peroxide as a by-product. The pathways for disulphide bond formation require de novo disulphide-generating enzyme (e.g. ERO1) and disulphide carrier protein (e.g. PDI) in the endosperm cells of rice. A potential function of the QSOX family member, which catalyses both de novo disulphide generation and disulphide transfer, is discussed.