Functional analysis and development of enzymes for the application of polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takuya  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70372191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンナーゼ / Aspergillus oryzae / ジスルフィド結合 / Kex2 / 麹菌 / フェルラ酸エステラーゼ / α-L-ラムノシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the crystal structure of feruloyl esterase from Aspergillus oryzae (AoFaeB), which has been classified as a member of the fungal tannase family, the catalytic triad residues of AoTanA are predicted to be Ser195, Asp455, and His501, with the serine and histidine residues brought together by a disulfide bond of the neighboring cysteines, Cys194 and Cys502. Aspergillus oryzae tannase (AoTanA), which contains two Kex2 recognition sites at positions Arg311 and Arg316, consists of two subunits that are generated by the cleavage of tannase gene product by the Kex2 proteinase. In this study, we investigated the functional role of the Kex2 recognition sites and disulfide bond between the neighboring cysteines in AoTanA.