Development of stress-derived kidney culture system and analysis of kidney damage thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WANG Pichao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80261775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス誘発 / 腎障害 / addicsin / in vitro培養系 / 腎糸球体 / 基底膜 / 細胞外マトリクス / 低酸素 / マウスモデル / in vitro培養 / 尿細管 / V型コラーゲン / 腎臓 / EAAC1 / 糸球体 / ECM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although kidney disease has been noticed among the diseases derived from mental stress, it is still difficult to clarify the direct relationship between nephritis disease and stress due to lacking of biomarker. In this study, addicsin, a protein expressing in both brain and kidney was proved to be useful as a stress biomarker for kidney. Moreover, a culture system under the conditions with low temperature, weak acidic pH and low oxygen concentration was successfully established to induce nephritic stress in vitro. In addition, this study demonstrated that ECM (excellular matrix) change occurred to renal glomerular basement membrane and tubules after stress induction, and the ECM change was related to inflammation appeared on kidney tissue under stress.