Analysis of short-term starvation-induced longevity via methionine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00375370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKO Koichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (60311594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線虫 / 寿命 / メチオニン代謝 / 食餌 / メチオニン回路 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many lines of evidence suggest that various restricted dietary regimens, such as caloric restriction and short-term starvation (STS), extend individual lifespans. However, the mechanisms by which STS extends lifespan remain unclear. This study determined that STS, at the beginning of life, increased longevity by prolonging healthy conditions. However, methionine supplementation under STS conditions partially eliminated the increase in longevity, suggesting the partial need for a temporal reduction in methionine to facilitate STS-induced increases in lifespan. To investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying STS-induced longevity, we explored the effects of STS at the metabolite level in the methionine cycle, which implied that the metabolite changes in the methionine cycle were involved in STS-induced longevity.