Elucidation of the reaction mechanism of plant flavonoid C-glucosyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Goro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70252070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 亮一  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50344023)
鈴木 秀幸  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, グループ長 (80276162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC-配糖化酵素 / フラボノイドC-配糖体 / 酵素反応解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / フラボノイド C-配糖体 / フラボノイド-C-配糖体 / 結晶構造解析 / 配糖体生産 / 生物変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we identified C-glycosyltransferases those are responsible for the biosynthesis of valuable flavonoid C-glycosides from several plant species, such as buckwheat, citrus and leguminous plants. We characterized the enzymatic reaction of them precisely, and also analyzed the crystal structure of the protein to elucidate the reaction mechanisms of the C-glycosyltransferases producing carbon-carbon bonds between the sugar moiety and the aromatic carbon of flavonoids. We also achieved the production of C-glucosides of flavonoid by bioconversion using Escherichia coli expressing C-glucosyltransferases.