Elucidation of the mechanism of soluble (pro)renin receptor generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10281049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / プロセシング酵素 / site-1 protease / furin / バイオマーカー / 可溶型受容体 / ATP6AP2 / V-ATPase / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether site-1 protease (S1P) is responsible for cleaving (pro)renin receptor (PRR) to generate soluble PRR. Reduction of endogenous S1P with siRNA attenuated soluble PRR generation in CHO cells exogenously expressing human PRR; conversely, overexpression of S1P by transient transfection increased soluble PRR generation. The S1P inhibitor PF429242 suppressed soluble PRR generation in CHO and HeLa cells; however, the ADAM inhibitor GM6001 had no effect. Moreover, furin inhibitor I had no effect on the amount of soluble PRR, but caused an increase in its size. Taken together, these results suggest that soluble PRR is generated by sequential processing by S1P and furin.