Regulatory mechanisms of triterpenoid biosynthesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI HIKARU  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物トリテルペノイド / 生合成 / プロモーター / 転写因子 / シトクロムP450モノオキシゲナーゼ / P450 / 植物 / トリテルペン / 転写制御因子 / トリテルペノイド / 生合成酵素遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosynthesis of triterpenoids is strictly regulated, as it is often limited to specific organs or tissues, or induced in response to external stimuli. However, the regulatory mechanism of triterpenoid biosynthesis is largely unknown. Glycyrrhizin is a triterpenoid saponin produced by Glycyrrhiza species (licorice) that is widely used as a medicine and natural sweetener. In addition to glycyrrhizin, licorice also produces other types of triterpenoids, such as soyasaponins. To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms behind tissue-type- and stimuli-dependent triterpenoid metabolism in licorice, we aimed to identify transcription factors (TFs) regulating the expression of triterpenoid biosynthetic genes. As a result, we identified a TF able to transactivate the CYP93E3 promoter by approximately 30-fold to promote soyasaponins biosynthesis.