Study on mechanisms of metabolic regulation and structure-function relationship of sphingolipids in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Motohiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 複合スフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / 出芽酵母 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the relationship between structural diversity and biological function of complex sphingolipids in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Results of the research was the followings: (1) it was found that MIPC, one of the subtypes of complex sphingolipid in yeast, is important for maintenance of functions of cell wall, (2) change in activity of serine palmitoyltransferasae affects sensitivity to Syringomycin E, a toxin produced by the plant phathogenic bacterium, (3) downregulation of de novo sphingolipid biosynthesis rescues functional defects caused by deletion of RVS167 and RVS161 encoding the amphiphysin family proteins, (4) deletion of vacuolar H+-ATPase (V-ATPase) causes dramatic alteration of complex sphingolipid composition, and it was suggested that the alteration is an adaptation mechanism for defect of intracellular pH homeostasis.