Elucidation of the action mechanisms lectins through protein engineering techniques and their application to the development of novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Tomomitsu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50228467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 英昭  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレクチン / 蛋白質工学 / 糖鎖 / X線結晶構造解析 / 部位特異的変異 / X線結晶構造解析 / 部位特異的変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of the action of lectins were analyzed in detail by the protein engineering techniques, and the novel proteins with new useful functions were developed based on the findings obtained there. In this study, lectins from the marine invertebrates were used. Their entire sequences were determined by the cDNA cloning, and the novel three-dimensional structures were elucidated by X-ray crystallographic analysis. In addition to expressing these recombinant proteins using E. coli cells, we elucidated the role of individual amino acid residues using genetic recombination techniques and successfully developed lectins having novel activities.