MRI analysis of olfactory neurocircuits that discriminate odor and pheromone signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Sosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
TOUHARA Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00280925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords匂い / フェロモン / 脳・神経 / MRI / 嗅覚 / 嗅球 / MRI / 副嗅球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction is one of the most important perceptions for animals to receive information from their environments, such as in case of species preservation and danger avoidance. The information is transmitted through odor and pheromone substances, resulting in emotional, behavioral or physiological changes.
Here, we successfully observed odor responses that were evoked by odor and pheromone-like substances in the mouse whole brain, using functional MRI methods. Our developed analytical procedure efficiently identified mouse brain regions in which MR signal changes were synchronized with the periodic odor stimulations. Unique brain regions were activated by each odor and pheromone-like substance.