Mechanism of protein tyrosine sulfation in virus entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Suiko Masahito  宮崎大学, 理事・副学長 (00128357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 陽一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫酸転移酵素 / 翻訳後修飾 / チロシン硫酸化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子ノックダウン / モルフォリノアンチセンスオリゴ / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造と活性 / タンパク質チロシン硫酸化 / 分泌タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / エイズウイルス / 手足口病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrosylprotein sulfotransferases (TPSTs) are enzymes that catalyse post-translational tyrosine sulfation of proteins and membrane proteins located in the trans Golgi network. In humans, there are two TPST isoforms, designated hTPST1 and hTPST2. We reported the crystal structure of hTPST2. In this research project, we focused on the crystal structure of hTPST1 complexed with two substrate peptides that are catalysed by hTPST1 with significantly different efficiencies. hTPST1 appeared to recognize the substrate peptide in a deep cleft by using a short parallel β-sheet type interaction, and the bound peptide forms an L-shaped structure in the same way as hTPST2.
We knocked down TPST isoform genes in zebrafish and analyzed the effects of TPST deficiency on morphological development. TPST2 knockdown zebrafish resulted in a bent body trunk phenotype, and triple TPST knockdown led to lethal. These suggest that TPST plays an important role during zebrafish development.