Multiple analysis of FMN-binding reaction and consideration on molecular evolution based on structural information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masaya  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20244634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 猛  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20422074)
Research Collaborator TSUMOTO Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラボタンパク質 / タンパク質工学 / 構造機能相関 / 補因子 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binding reaction analysis with cofactor in FMN-binding protein (FMN-bp) was performed. Binding strength with cofactor was thermodynamically analyzed by the surface plasmon resonance spectroscopy and isotherm titration calorimetry in addition to the fluorescence spectroscopy. The dissociation constant with cofactor was not affected by the phosphate ion concentration. By changing the preparation method of apoprotein, I could obtain a large amount of apoFMN-bp having binding activity, and determined the three-dimensional structure. These results were compared with other flavoproteins and new proposals were suggested on the binding mechanism of apoFMN-bp and FMN.