Rational design of DyP type peroxidase based on the topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Yasushi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90282855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGE Hideaki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40299342)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (30724546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDyP / DyP型ペルオキシダーゼ / 分子進化 / 収束進化 / タンパク質工学 / 立体構造のトポロジー / タンパク質機能 / DyP型ペルオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DyP-type peroxidase is a novel peroxidase family, which was defined in 2007. Therefore, we had little known its physiological function and structure. In this study, we tried to solve the relationship between its structure and function. Interestingly, DyP-type peroxidase family has been found to be devided to 3 classes, that is classes P, I and V based on strucutral based homology alignment. Moreover, each class must be evolved independently from different origin. It suggests that some of proteins as well as DyP-type peroxidase family also do convergent evolution as some organisms.