Regulatory mechanisms on an inductive production of flavonoid-type phytoalexin in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA KOICHI  昭和薬科大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00343070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / 二次代謝産物 / イネ / フラボノイド / ファイトアレキシン / ジャスモン酸 / OsMYC2 / OsMYL1 / OsMYL2 / 転写制御 / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosynthesis of sakuranetin, a flavonoid phytoalexin producedin rice, is highly dependent on jasmonic acid (JA) signalling. We previously identified OsNOMT, which encodes naringenin 7-O-methyltransferase (NOMT), is a key gene for sakuranetin production, but the regulation mechanism activating the sakuranetin production was unclear. This study showed that JA-inducible bHLH-type transcriptional factor OsMYC2 drastically enhances the activity of the OsNOMT promoter and is essential for JA-inducible sakuranetin production. Besides, we identified 2 interactors of OsMYC2, OsMYC2-like protein 1 and 2 (OsMYL1 and OsMYL2) that further activated the OsNOMT promoter in synergy with OsMYC2 via their physical interaction. Our results indicate that JA signalling via OsMYC2 is reinforced by OsMYL1 and OsMYL2, resulting in the inductive production of sakuranetin during defence responses in rice.