Search for chemoattractant of Ralstonia solanacearum as a basic technology for development of a new type of bactericide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Natsume Masahiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords青枯病菌 / 走化性 / 根滲出液 / トマト / 誘引物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoattractant for Ralstonia solanacearum contained in the root exudates of tomato was isolated using Sep-Pak C-18, activated carbon, Diol silica gel and NH2 silica gel columns. Chemoattractant is presumed to be a compound containing sugar as a component from the color reaction.
There have been few studies comparing the chemotattractant activity of root exudates of plants. We prepared root exudates of 9 plant species and investigated their chemoattractant activity. Among them, the root exudates of black gram showed strong activity. The active substance produced by black gram is similar to that of tomato, but it is considered to be a different substance.