Elucidaton of molecular mechanism of remodeling for cardiolipin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masato Abe  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30543425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Masathide  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / リン脂質 / リモデリング / tafazzin / アシルトランスフェラーゼ / ミトコンドリア / ホスファチジルコリン / リゾカルジオリピン / タファジン / 脂質リモデリング / リポソーム / トランスアシラーゼ / リゾリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remodeling of the acyl chains of cardiolipin (CL) is responsible for final molecular composition of mature CL after de novo CL synthesis in mitochondria. In light of the diversity of the acyl compositions of mature CL between different organisms, the mechanism underlying tafazzin-mediated transacylation remains to be elucidated. We investigated the mechanism responsible for transacylation using purified S. cerevisiae tafazzin with liposomes composed of various sets of acyl donors and acceptors. The results revealed that tafazzin efficiently catalyzes transacylation in liposomal membranes with highly ordered lipid bilayer structure. Tafazzin elicited unique acyl chain specificity against phosphatidylcholine (PC) as follows: linoleoyl (18:2) > oleoyl (18:1) _ palmitoleoyl (16:1) >> palmitoyl (16:0). In these reactions, tafazzin selectively removed the sn-2 acyl chain of PC and transferred it into the sn-1 and sn-2 positions of MLCL isomers at equivalent rates.