Identification of acylhomoserine lactone synthases by affinity beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kai Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40508404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / アシルホモセリンラクトン / ケミカルバイオロジー / アフィニティービーズ / AHL合成酵素 / プルダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria communicate using chemical signals to sense cell density and regulate diverse coordinated behaviors by a process known as quorum sensing (QS). N-Acylhomoserine lactones (AHLs), one class of QS signals in Gram-negative bacteria, are synthesized from the acyl-acyl carrier protein (acyl-ACP) and
S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) by LuxI-type synthases. We here report the affinity purification of AHL synthases using beads conjugated with an enzyme inhibitor, which was designed based on the catalytic intermediate acyl-SAM. This is the first study to show that QS signal synthases could be purified by a ligand-based affinity protocol.