The novel wolf kairomone,alkylpyrazine mixtures,induce the fear-related responses to preys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Osada Kazumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00382490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏柳 誠  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords恐怖誘起物質 / アルキルピラジン / 恐怖関連中枢 / カイロモン / kairomones / オオカミ尿成分 / 生物有機化学 / 農芸化学 / 行動生理学 / 神経生理学 / 恐怖誘発物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants indicate that P-mix ( a set of alkylpyrazine analogues which identified from wolf urine) are novel kairomones inducing fear-responses to wide range of prey animals (mouse, rat, deer). In addition, structure-activity revealed that active alkylpyrazines inducing fear-responses had methyl or ethyl group(s), and alkyl side chains consisting of four carbon atoms in total were present in the most potent analogs. Moreover, the neural projection of the P-mix stimulation to the rat brain were explored. We clarified that the P-mix but not a control fruity odor mixture increased Fos immunoreactivity of AOB, medial and central amygdala, and hypothalamus of rats. The results suggest that P-mix odor induces unlearned fear-related behaviors in rats.