Search for metallo-beta-lactamase inhibitors produced by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Kazuro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (40235502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI Yukihiro  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 助教 (70391844)
MATSUMOTO Atsuko  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 准教授 (20300759)
HANAKI Hideaki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (60286747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性 / 天然物化学 / 微生物化学 / スクリーニング / 薬剤耐性菌 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 薬剤耐性克服 / 酵素阻害物質 / グラム陰性病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened more than 10,000 cultured broths of actinomycetes and fungi that showed metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL) inhibition activity using MBL-producing clinically isolated strains of Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The paper disc method with or without meropenem was used for the screening, and we selected samples that displayed larger inhibition zone in the presence of meropenem. Large-scale culture was carried out for the selected samples, and we isolated the MBL inhibitory compounds from cultured broths of a Penicillium strain and a Paecilomyces strain. Though the compounds were known ones, their MBL inhibition activity has not been reported. Both compounds inhibited IMP-1 type MBL at the IC50 values of 20 μg/ml.