Efficient organic synthesis utilizing microbial enzyme catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立体選択的反応 / 位置選択的反応 / リパーゼ触媒 / ポリフェノール / 複素環化合物 / リパーゼ / 含窒素複素環 / 速度論的分割 / 脱アセチル化 / エステル交換 / 遠隔位不斉中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complementary and synergistic utilization of enzyme-catalyzed reactions and chemical transformation was studied, toward the efficient synthesis of complex target molecules involving valuable natural and unnatural products. The achievements are shown below. Lipase-catalyzed transesterification proceeded with specific site-selectivity contrasting to chemical transformations, and the syntheses of selinone and astringin, artepillin C became successful. It was revealed that the transesterification under non-aqueous conditions was advantageous for the substrates which are labile to water and/or prone to protonation under aqueous conditions. The preparation of highly enantiomerically pure (R)-3-hydroxy-N-methylpiperidine by the lipase-catalyzed kinetic resolution of corresponding racemate was established. The synthesis of enantiomers of NMB carboxylic acid was also successful, by discriminating he stereochemistry of remote chiral center in a primary acetate, as the key step.