Identification of new biosynthetic and metabolic genes on strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Mikihisa  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30469895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Masaharu  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 枝分かれ / 葉の老化 / LC-MS/MS / イネ / 代謝 / 硫黄欠乏 / D27 / 硫黄 / LC/MS-MS / シトクロムP450 / LC/MS-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) are derived from beta-carotene. Beta-carotene isomerase, carotenoid cleavage dioxygenase (CCD) 7, CCD8, and cytochrome P450 are involved in SL biosynthesis. Plant roots can highly produce SLs in response to phosphorus and/or nitrogen deficiencies. In addition to the nutrient deficiencies, this study demonstrated that sulfur deficiency stimulated SL production in plant roots. The increased SL level is due to marked expression of D27 that encodes b-carotene isomerase.