Development of Practical Molecular Synthetic Method Based on New Fluorous Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90324805)
Research Collaborator SHIOIRI Takayuki  名城大学, 農学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフルオラスケミストリー / 全合成 / 生物活性 / ミクスチャー合成 / エポキシ化 / 相間移動触媒 / メタセシス / フルオラス / サレン錯体 / 天然物 / フルオラスミクスチャー合成 / フルオラス Fmoc / 液相ミクスチャー合成 / テフロン / サレンMn錯体 / 共溶媒効果 / 不斉エポキシ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on medium fluorous chemistry, we carried out research aiming at exploiting a practical technology to synthesize molecules. As a result, the following results were obtained.
1) A solid phase (teflon)-liquid phase (reaction solvent) transfer metathesis catalyst was develoipped. 2) In the asymmetric epoxidation reaction using fluorous salen Mn complex, co-solvent effect for enantioselectivity was found. 3) It was revealed that if the N-terminal of amino acid is protected by fluorous Fmoc group, the peptides can be isolated easily by just addition of water into the reaction system. 4) Total synthesis of dendroamide A and all its stereoisomers were achieved by fluorous mixture synthesis.