Development of new channelrhodpsin having the long conjugated chromophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akimori  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80158683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHIDA Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチャネルロドプシン / 発色団 / 長い共役系 / 赤色光 / レチナール / ケミカルバイオロジー / 共役系 / 長波長吸収 / オプトジェネティクス / チャンネルロドプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optogenetics is a powerful new tool, which allows control of neuronal activity by light. Channelrhodopsins are light-gated cation channels and have been used for optogenetics. In order to construct a new type of channelrhodopsin having the chromophore responding to the longer wavelength, we prepared the novel retinal analogs with double bond-elongated at the Schiff base, side chain or cyclohexene ring of retinal and 3,4-dehyrdoretinal.All analogs synthesized here bound to apo-protein to afford the new channelrhodopsins. Although the red shift values of ramuda max were only 10-20 nm, these channelrhodopsins exhibited the half of absorption maximum at about 560-580 nm, which were about 50-80 nm red shifted than that of native channelrhodopsin.