Molecular design and development of novel transition-state analogue based on reaction mechanism of hen-egg white lysozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogata Makoto  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10532666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリゾチーム / 遷移状態アナログ / キチンオリゴ糖 / オリゴ糖 / 阻害剤 / 酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 多糖 / キチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecular design and synthesis of two transition-state analogue as inhibitors against hen-egg white lysozyme (HEWL). Furthermore, we investigated the catalytic mechanism of HEWL using these inhibitors. Next, it proved that the design principle of this inhibitor can also be applied to other polysaccharide-hydrolyzing enzyme. In addition, it was revealed that a part of the resulting oligosaccharide derivatives this time can be used as a substrate for enzyme activity measurement.