Application of microbial metabolite fraction library and NPPlot on discovery of new metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物代謝産物 / フラクションライブラリー / スペクトルデータベース / NPPlot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this project is to construct an efficient method for isolating new secondary metabolites from microbes and to isolate new compounds based on the methodology constructed here. For this purpose, following 4 tasks were carried out: (1) construction of a fraction library, (2) PDA-LC/MS analysis of the library, (3) construction of a spectral database named NPPlot, and (4) isolation of new metabolites from the library. As the results, a fraction library containing over 2,000 fractions was constructed from 30 L culture broths of several microbes. The library was analyzed by PDA-LC/MS for constructing the NPPlot. Several new compounds were isolated from the library by NPPlot screening, and the results were presented in conferences and published in academic journals. Through the project, I confirmed the efficiency of the method for isolating new metabolites from microbes.