Development of the vaccine for food allergy using degradated allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20302911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫寛容 / ワクチン / 分解アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to demonstrate the efficacy and safety of the vaccine for food allergy using degradated allergens.
We first prepared the degradated allergen by treating the allergen under the acid condition. We then evaluated the antigenicity and T cell stimulatory activity of the degradated allergen, and showed that the treatment could be used to prepare the degradated allergen having T cell stimulatory activity with reduced antigenicity. We finally showed that the oral administration of the degradated allergen to food allergy model mice inhibited the induction of food allergy triggered by the subsequent intake of the intact allergen. Our results demonstrated that the efficacy and safety of the food allergy vaccine.