Identification of RAGE inhibitory components in foods and elucidation of its inhibitory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Munesue Seiichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (00115198)
山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRAGE / food function / 食品 / 機能成分 / 機能性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) is a pattern recognition receptor, which has been implicated in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications, inflammation, Alzheimer's disease, and cancer. Therefore it is important for RAGE relation diseases to inhibit RAGE signaling. In this study, we isolated and identified RAGE signaling inhibitory components derived from Japanese soy sauce low molecular fraction. Furthermore cos7 cells were transfected with a plasmid containing full length RAGE cDNA and V1, C1, C2 domain-deleted RAGE cDNAs to clear the essential domain for RAGE multimerization.