Molecular design of novel phenylpropanoid-derived anti-amyloidal compounds using quantum-dot probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Soichiro  信州大学, 役員等, 理事 (00105305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKURAKU Kiyotaka  室蘭工業大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00332106)
HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ドットプローブ / フェニルプロパノイド / 脂肪酸エステル / 抗アミロイド性新素材 / 生体系における効果 / アミロイド性タンパク質 / ユニバーサル量子ドットプローブ / SK-N-SH細胞 / マウス初代培養ニューロン / Aβ過剰発現ショウジョウバエ / 線虫Cenorhabditis elegans / 安息香酸エステル / ユニバーサルプローブ / 抗アミロイド効果 / アミロイドーシス発症モデルハエ / グリコ・リポフィル化フェルラ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the progress of super aging society, diseases caused by deposition of amyloid fibrils are becoming a social problem. In this study, I focused on phenylpropanoids that are widely distributed in nature, and tried to create novel active compounds linked with sugar chains or fatty acid chains of different chain length and hydrophobicity. And then, structure-function relationship was investigated to enhance their anti-amyloidal activities. For measurement of anti-amyloidal activity, amyloidgenic peptide-linked quantum dots was used as a probe. In addition, experiments using drosophila and nematode were also conducted. As a result, ferulic acid ester and caffeic acid ester synthesized by lipase were proposed as a novel anti-amyloidal compound.