Clarification of the blood pressure lowering mechanism of novel peptides identified from fermented buckwheat sprouts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kozo  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20345763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Takero  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30581011)
KOYAMA Masahiro  信州大学, 農学部, 研究員 (00726656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsACE阻害 / ペプチド / 組織蓄積 / フラグメントペプチド / 相乗効果 / 血圧 / 血管 / in vivo / ex vivo / 発酵食品 / 乳酸発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of novel antihypertensive peptides identified from fermented buckwheat sprouts with excellent blood pressure lowering effect in vivo, by the novel ex vivo ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitory activity measuring system using living tissue. As a result, it was demonstrated that WTFR, one of the food-derived peptides, accumulated in the tissue to a concentration near the IC50 (half-maximal inhibitory concentration), newly generated ACE inhibitory fragment peptides (WTF,TFR,WT,FR and TF), and exerted synergistic effects with combination of the peptides, to inhibit tissue ACE effectively.