Studies of metabolic demands and de novo synthesis of dispensable amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryuhei Kanamoto  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70147297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可欠アミノ酸 / セリン合成 / 3-ホスホグリセリン酸脱水素酵素 / タンパク質栄養 / タンパク質必要量 / 組織特異的発現 / ラット / 可決アミノ酸 / 3―ホスホグリセリン酸脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serine is a typical dispensable amino acid and known essentiality of its de novo synthesis. To clarify the metabolic demand of dispensable amino and its de novo synthesis, serine concentration and expression of PHGDH, the rate limiting enzyme of serine synthesis, was determined in several tissues of rat under different nutritional conditions and diabetes. The result shows that the protein nutrition most significantly affected the serine concentrations in tissues and plasm. It is found that serine concentration of liver, intestine and muscle was significantly decreased in diabetes rat. PHGDH was demonstrated to express ubiquitously in tissues investigated and the expression in liver, intestine and muscle was changed in response to protein nutrition. However, the clear relation between the expression of PHGDH and serine concentrations of tissues was not demonstrated.