Flow-injectin ESR study for superoxide radical scavenging activity of antioxidants of vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (50163457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスーパーオキシドラジカル / アルコキシルラジカル / 抗酸化活性 / 青果物 / 流通型ESR装置 / 活性酸素 / スピントラッピングESR / HPLC-ESR装置 / コーヒー酸誘導体 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / トマト / ほうれん草 / 青果物の抗酸化活性 / HPLC-ESR装置開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new flow-injection ESR (FI-ESR) systems special for quantitative spin-trapping ESR detection of alkoxyl (RO) radicals were developed to evaluate the alkoxy radical elimination capacity (AREC) of plants derived potent antioxidants. The AREC system was enable to observe the DMPO (5,5-dimethyl-1-pyrroline N-oxide) spin adducts of the alkoxyl radical produced by thermal decomposition of AAPH (2,2'-azobis(2,4-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride) using the flow-injection ESR (FI-ESR) method. The AREC value of plants derived phenolic compounds, such as caffeic acid, catechine, and rutine, were determined by using Trolox (6-hydroxy-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-chroman-2-carboxylic acid, TRX) as a standard sample. The newly defined AREC value is applicable for various biosubstances, and is far more excellent and reliable indicator than the oxygen radical absorption capacity (ORAC) value determined by the well-known ORAC-fluorescein assay methods.