Preventive effect of food-derived bioactive compounds with anti-angiogenic and autophagy activities on aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kiminori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90254565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗老化 / 血管新生 / オートファジー / FoxO3a / 運動器 / 脳機能 / 老齢疾患 / 食品機能成分 / 脳 / 膝関節 / カルノシン酸 / 肝臓 / スルフォラファン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened autophagy activating effect of food-derived anti-angiogenic compounds and found that carnosic acid (CA) in rosemary has the effect. To evaluate the anti-aging effect of CA, CA was orally administrated to senescence-accelerated mice prone 8 (SAMP8) for a year. CA group of SAMP8 showed a lower death rate compare to control group. In histological analyses, liver and kidney of CA group were better than those of control group. In behavior tests, CA group showed better results than control group suggesting CA prevented brain function. We found that the molecular mechanism by which CA exerts anti-aging effect is attribute to activation of FoxO3a, a transcription factor relating longevity.